HomeOur PolicyPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

Tuff Stuff Design (Tuff Stuff) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.

The aim of the Tuff Stuff Design Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to Tuff Stuff will be kept in the strictest confidence.

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

Tuff Stuff is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:

  • directly when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
  • from publicly available source of information;
  • complete any online application of other type of form;
  • provide us with your email address; or
  • access and use any of our online services

What information do we hold?

In general, Tuff Stuff keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

  • information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;
  • if you participate or transact in any online service, all details are recorded and stored;

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

  • the number of visitors;
  • the time and duration of your visit;
  • the information requested during your visit;
  • your browser type;
  • your operating system type;
  • advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on an one of our online advertisements); or
  • the site you came from and exited to

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide Tuff Stuff with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

Do you use Cookies to store online information?

A "cookie" is a data collection device used on the web where small pieces of information are stored on the client.

Choice and consent

What are your rights?

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

Do I have to provide consent?

The main purpose of Tuff Stuff collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our products and services. The terms of our services are detailed in the agreements acknowledged upon any transaction with Tuff Stuff. With any online transactions, by accepting our User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you explicitly consent to the way we use your personal information.

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from Tuff Stuff regarding our products and/or services, you can contact us by email at safemail.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access and is physically stored in secured data-houses located in the United States. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to Tuff Stuff staff whose job purpose requires access.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;
  • data encryption with all online transactions;
  • data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.

Personal information integrity

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;
  • keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at safemail if you require your information to be updated.

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent.

Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

Legal Requests

Tuff Stuff may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from Tuff Stuff; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.



Customer Testimonials

What our customers are saying?

"I highly recommend Keith and his team to any prospective bathroom renovator."

We recently had a shower screen and mirrors installed by Tuff Stuff Design and the experience was a delight. The price was highly competitive, the service outstanding and the quality could not be faulted. I highly recommend Keith and his team to any prospective bathroom renovator.

Wayne Pearce - Ex Balmain Tigers safemail (Sydney)

"Keith provided great customer service and we are extremely happy with end result."

Keith from Tuff Stuff Design recently provided quote and installed a Frameless Shower Screen and mirror for us. The quote was provided on-site same day as we rang with initial enquiry and we decided to proceed with order immediately. The price quoted was much lower than same products from other local providers we had contacted. Within one week the screen and mirror were installed as promised. Keith provided great customer service and we are extremely happy with end result.

Tracey safemail (Woonona, Wollongong)

"Keith from Tuff Stuff was the most professional!"

I recently had to renovate my bathroom due to a hot water pipe bursting and my bathroom becoming a construction site overnight. I dealt with many tradesmen during the course of getting it back to life, and I must say, Keith from Tuff Stuff was the most professional and went out of his way to get my new frameless shower screen done for me, knowing I was in a bit of a bind. He provided a very competitive quote and was always punctual in returning my calls and completing the work. I would recommend Keith to anyone. He was honest and told me what to look out for when sourcing other quotes and I couldn’t help but go back to him! What was once an ugly small tiny shower space, was transformed into a larger shower area that looks so much better, thank you!

Monica Struzman safemail (Monterey - Sydney)

"When i have opportunity i will recommend your services!"

Thanks again for the supply and install of our new shower screen. Just want to let you how impressed I am with your prompt service and fitment i am very happy with the large chrome hinges the thick bevel edged glass and the sturdy feel all pleasing when i have opportunity i will recommend your services!

Steven Dunshea safemail (Arncliffe - St George, Sydney)

"100% happy with my frameless shower screen and I would recommend his service to anyone..."

Keith from Tuff Stuff Design went out of his way to make sure I was 100% happy with my frameless shower screen and I would recommend his service to anyone as nothing is ever a problem for him.

Jan Weiss safemail (Cronulla - Sutherland Shire, Sydney)

"Thank you very much for your fabulous work. I love it!"

I am exceptionally happy with the quality product and price we received. Thank you very much for your fabulous work. I love it! We have had many praises from visitors. Thank you for providing a warm and friendly service.

Brooke Bui safemail (Bexley North - St George, Sydney)

"Highly recommended! He has always provided an efficient & friendly service at good prices."

I have known Keith from Tuff Stuff Design for many years & have recommended him to many friends & family. He has always provided an efficient & friendly service at good prices. He keeps in touch with his customers, is punctual & does a professional job. Highly recommended!

Fran Spod safemail (Caringhah - Sutherland Shire, Sydney)

"He solved the problem in a way that left the fancy bathroom designers scatching their heads"

I am usually suspicious of the lowest quote but when Keith told me he could have it installed in half the time of both the others I invited him around. He solved the problem of my narrow bathroom & wide shower next to door in a way that left the fancy bathroom designers scatching their heads.

Stephen Mouat safemail (North Curl Curl - North Sydney, Sydney)

Contact Us

18004FRAMELESS (1800 437 263)

Make the smart choice with a 5-year product warranty and 7-year workmanship guarantee for all frameless glass projects.

So what are you waiting for, get in touch today.


Contact Us Request Quote

The smart choice for frameless glass in Sydney St George, Sutherland Shire, Cronulla and Bankstown

Can't find your area? Don't worry! Our fully accredited frameless glass installation team service all around Sydney. Contact our frameless glass team.

Sutherland Shire & Cronulla

  • 2224 – KANGAROO POINT, SYLVANIA, SYLVANIA WATERS
  • 2225 – OYSTER BAY
  • 2226 – BONNET BAY, COMO, JANNALI
  • 2227 – GYMEA, GYMEA BAY
  • 2228 – MIRANDA, YOWIE BAY
  • 2229 – CARINGBAH, DOLANS BAY, LILLI PILLI, TAREN POINT
  • 2230 – BUNDEENA, BURRANEER, CRONULLA, MAIANBAR, WOOLOOWARE
  • 2231 – KURNELL
  • 2232 – AUDLEY, GARIE, GRAYS POINT, KAREELA, KIRRAWEE, LOFTUS, SUTHERLAND, WORONORA
  • 2233 – ENGADINE, HEATHCOTE, WATERFALL, WORONORA HEIGHTS, YARRAWARRAH
  • 2234 – ALFORDS POINT, BANGOR, BARDEN RIDGE, ILLAWONG, LUCAS HEIGHTS, MENAI

Our Local Services

St George District

  • 2205 – ARNCLIFFE, TURRELLA, WOLLI CREEK
  • 2207 – BARDWELL PARK, BARDWELL VALLEY, BEXLEY, BEXLEY NORTH, BEXLEY SOUTH
  • 2208 – KINGSGROVE
  • 2209 – BEVERLY HILLS, NARWEE
  • 2210 – LUGARNO, PEAKHURST, PEAKHURST HEIGHTS, RIVERWOOD
  • 2216 – BANKSIA, BRIGHTON-LE-SANDS, ROCKDALE, KYEEMAGH
  • 2217 – BEVERLEY PARK, KOGARAH, KOGARAH BAY, MONTEREY, RAMSGATE, RAMSGATE BEACH
  • 2218 – ALLAWAH, CARLTON
  • 2219 – DOLLS POINT, SANDRINGHAM, SANS SOUCI
  • 2220 – HURSTVILLE, HURSTVILLE GROVE
  • 2221 – BLAKEHURST, CARSS PARK, CONNELLS POINT, KYLE BAY, SOUTH HURSTVILLE
  • 2222 – PENSHURST
  • 2223 – MORTDALE, OATLEY

Our Local Services

Bankstown District

  • 2191 – BELFIELD
  • 2192 – BELMORE
  • 2193 – ASHBURY, CANTERBURY, HURLSTONE PARK
  • 2194 – CAMPSIE
  • 2195 – LAKEMBA, WILEY PARK
  • 2196 – PUNCHBOWL, ROSELANDS
  • 2197 – BASS HILL
  • 2198 – GEORGES HALL
  • 2199 – YAGOONA

Our Local Services